Dropping Charges for Domestic Violence
[…] wooden hashish pipe, isolated on white background

a lot of latitude in what charges are brought against an individual. However, residue in a pipe can, and very often is, considered possession when charges are filed. In addition, the person is usually also charged with possession of paraphernalia.

Under Florida law, Possession or Use of Drug Paraphernalia is a first degree misdemeanor, with penalties that may include jail or probation. Drug paraphernalia is any object or material intended for the production, use, or processing of a controlled substance.

Under Section 893.145, Florida Statutes, drug paraphernalia is defined as “all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, transporting, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance . . .”

Common examples of Drug Paraphernalia include the following:
Hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used for injecting controlled substances into the human body;
Containers and other objects used in storing, concealing, or transporting controlled substances;